top of page

2023 Elections

This list of municipal candidates is for Election Day on November 21, 2023. The candidates Utah Alliance Coalition believe best reflect our values are highlighted and their websites listed when available. Only candidates in contested races are listed. View the full list at slco.vote.

The municipal councils for Midvale, Millcreek, Salt Lake City, South Salt Lake, Kearns and Magna have opted to use Ranked Choice Voting, explained slco.org.

Election Day is November 21, so be sure your ballot is postmarked no later than the day before, November 20. You can also drop your ballot off at a drop box location or Election Day Vote Center before 8:00 p.m. on Election Day. You are allowed to register to vote on Election Day at an Election Day Vote Center. Go to vote.gov for further explanation.

In some races for Council At-Large, multiple seats are open so you will vote for multiple candidates. These races are listed in our resources.  Any questions about voting, we refer you to the Salt Lake County Clerk at slco.vote to ensure you have complete and accurate information.

Utah Alliance Coalition

Utah

CD 2

Celeste Maloy (Republican)

Kathleen Riebe (Democrat) Kathleen's Website 

Perry Meyers (Unaffiliated)

Joe Buchman (Unaffiliated)

Cassie Easley (Consitituion)

January Walker (United Utah)

Bradley Garth Geren (Libertarian)

Johnathan La Reale Petersen (Unaffiliated)

Alta

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Two-

Elise Morgan

Sheridan Davis

Dan Schilling

Bluffdale

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Three-

Gregory Wilding

Mark Hales

Steve Austin

Billy Hesterman

Alan Lord

Brighton

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Two-

Gavin Ganung

Jeffrey Bossard

Lisa Sorensen Brunhart

Adrienne Aldous

Cottonwood Heights

City Council District 1

Matt Holton

Jen Cottam Jen's Website 

 

City Council District 2

Sharon Daurelle Sharon's Website 

Suzanne Highland

Draper

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Three-

Jordan Davis Jordan's Website 

Fred Lowry

Cal Roberts

Lucky Bovo

Terry Smith

Bryn Heather Johnson

Emigration Canyon Metro Township

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Three-

Tyler Tippets

Jennifer Hawkes

Catherine Harris

David Paul Brems

Herriman

City Council District 1

Jared Henderson

Chris Roberts

City Council District 4

Matt Bello Matt's Website 

Steve Shields

Holladay

City Council District 4

Drew Quinn

Matthew Tracy Matthew's Website 

Kearns Metro Township

City Council District 1

Jesse Valdez

Patricia Daniel Schaeffer

City Council District 3

Christopher James Geertsen

Chrystal Butterfield

Midvale

City Council District 1

Ben Umeadi

Bonnie Billings Bonnie's Website

Dustin Snow

Jesse Johnson

City Council District 3

Heidi Robinson Heidi's Website

Evan Feinberg

Tammy Garcia

Bart Benson

Millcreek

City Council District 3

David Holz

Scott Springer

Cheri Jackson

Mt. Olympus Improvement District

At-Large Trustee

Michele Rivera Michele's Website

James Carter

Murray

City Council District 1

Paul Pickett

David Rodgers David's Website

City Council District 3

Rosalba Dominguez Rosalba's Website 

Clark Bullen

City Council District 5

Adam Hock Adam's Website 

Garry Hrechkosy Garry's Website

Riverton

City Council District 2

Troy McDougal

David Gatti

City Council District 5

Spencer Haymond

Steven Winters

Salt Lake

City Council District 4

Eva Lopez Chavez Eva's Website 

Ana Valdemoros Ana's Website 

Clayton Scrivner Clayton's Website 

City Council District 6

Dan Dugan Dan's Website

James Alfandre

Jack Bellows

Taymour Semnani

City Council District 7

Sarah Young Sarah's Website 

Molly Jones Molly's Website 

Mayor

Erin Mendenhall Erin's Website 

Rocky Anderson Rocky's Website

Michael Valentine Michael's Website

Sandy

City Council At-Large

Cyndi Sharkey

Aaron DeKeyzer Aaron's Website 

City Council District 4

Marci Houseman

Scott Earl

South Jordan

City Council District 2

Laurel Bevans Laurel's Website 

Kathie Johnson

South Salt Lake

City Council At-Large

Natalie Pinkney Natalie's Website 

Catherine Costanzo

Conrad Campos

City Council District 1

Jeanette Potter

Leanne Huff

City Council District 4

Nick Mitchell Nick's Website 

Portia Mila

Taylorsville

City Council District 1

Ernest Burgess

Dennis Sanok

West Jordan

City Council District 1

Chad Lamb Chad's Website 

Rulon Green

City Council District 2

Bob Bedore Bob's Website 

Gary Leany  

City Council District 3

Sterling Morris

Zach Jacob Zach's Website

City Council District 4

David Pack

Kent Shelton Kent's Website 

Mayor

Kayleen Whitelock 

Dirk Burton Dirk's Website 

West Valley

City Council District 1

Tom Huynh

Marni Lefevre Marni's Website

City Council District 3

Will Whetstone

Heidi Roggenbuck

City Council At-Large

Sophia Hawes-Tingey

Don Christens

White City Metro Township

City Council At-Large

-Vote for Three-

Tyler Huish

Nick West

Paulina Flint

Howard Van Horn II

Greg Shelton

bottom of page